Back to Search
5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406
5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406
5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406
5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406
5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406
5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406
5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406

5533 Read St North Charleston, SC 29406

$210,000

ACTIVE
Beds
2
Baths
1
Sqft
810
Acres
0.15
Year
1950
Days on Site
1
Per Square Foot
$259
Date Listed
May 14, 2026

Description of 5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406

Listing details for 5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406 : 5533 Read Street offers incredible value with major updates already completed, including new windows, new HVAC with attic ductwork, all-new interior plumbing, new sewer tap, updated bathroom, and new insulation. The big-ticket improvements have been made (totaling over $60,000), leaving the perfect opportunity to add your own cosmetic touches and build equity. Great location! Conveniently located near Park Circle and Boeing, shopping and more, this move-in-ready property is perfect for buyers looking to personalize a home over time or investors seeking solid investment potential. The previous tenant was paying $1,400/month.
Listing Updated : 05-14-2026 at 6:16 PM EDT
Listing Provided By : Stephanie Howard, AgentOwned Realty Charleston Group
Source :

chsMLS, MLS#: 26014000

Property History

DateEventPrice
5/14/2026
Listed for sale
$210,000 -10.6%
$259/sqft
Source:chsMLS #26014000
4/25/2026
Listing removed
$234,999 0%
$290/sqft
Source:chsMLS #26007904
4/16/2026
Price Change
$234,999 -2.1%
$290/sqft
Source:chsMLS #26007904
3/20/2026
Listed for sale
$239,999
$296/sqft
Source:chsMLS #26007904
Home Worth Check

Interested in 5533 Read St, North Charleston SC, 29406?

Location of 5533 Read St, North Charleston, SC 29406

Google Map